Accident North American RA-5C Vigilante 151634, Sunday 13 August 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 August 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vigi model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American RA-5C Vigilante
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 151634
MSN: NA283-40
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tuyen Quang City, NVN -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by AAA over Tuyen Quang City, Tuyen Quang Province, North Vietnam. Crew ejected and became POW.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
Santa Cruz Sentinel 15 August 1967, p9