Accident North American RA-5C Vigilante 156616, Wednesday 7 June 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 June 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vigi model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American RA-5C Vigilante
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 156616
MSN: NR316-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Haiphong, NVN -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by SAM over Haiphong, North Vietnam. Able to fly out over Gulf of Tonkin where crew ejected and were rescued by Navy HH-3A helicopters.

Sources:

- JF Baugher