Accident North American RA-5C Vigilante 159126, Thursday 28 December 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 December 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vigi model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American RA-5C Vigilante
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 159126
MSN: NR316-26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hanoi, NVN -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by MiG-21/Atoll over Hanoi, North Vietnam. Pilot ejected and became POW. Navigator KIA.

Sources:

- JF Baugher