This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 24 February 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas A-3B Skywarrior |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 147664 |
| MSN: | 12428 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | USS Coral Sea, Gulf of Tonkin -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lost off USS Coral Sea due to fuel transfer problem. Crashed into Gulf of Tonkin.
All 3 crew bailed out, but only 2 were rescued by Navy UH-2A helicopter.
Sources:
- JF Baugher