This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 14 October 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas RA-3B Skywarrior |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 144844 |
| MSN: | 12090 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Thanh Hoa Province, North Vietnam -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Damaged by AAA 15 mi S of Thanh Hoa Province, North Vietnam.
Was able to fly out to Gulf of Tonkin where all crew bailed out. Two were rescued, but third was not found.
Sources:
- JF Baugher