Accident Douglas RA-3B Skywarrior 144847, 01 Jan 1968
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148070

Date:01-JAN-1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas RA-3B Skywarrior
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 144847
MSN: 12093
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:off Quang Binh Province, North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit by AAA over Quang Binh Province, North Vietnam .
Was able to fly 30 mi off coast of North Vietnam, but plane crashed and all 3 were killed.

Sources:

- JF Baugher