Accident Douglas A-3B Skywarrior 142665, Friday 1 April 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 April 1966
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-3B Skywarrior
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 142665
MSN: 11728
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Enterprise, Gulf of Tonkin -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Enterprise CVA(N)-65
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost after nosewheel collapsed when catapulted from USS Enterprise in Gulf of Tonkin.
All 3 killed.

Sources:

- JF Baugher