Incident Boeing 767-323ER N377AN, Thursday 30 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 August 2012
Time:01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-323ER
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N377AN
MSN: 25446/453
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Destination airport:Miami, FL
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A chartered American Airlines jet collided with an empty MD-82 jet, N426AA, during push back at the Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport - KDFW, Dallas-Fort Worth, Texas.
No one was injured and the aircraft were not seriously damaged.
The aircraft, a Boeing 767-323, N377AN, was charted by the The Miami Dolphins american football team.

Sources:

http://www.miamiherald.com/latest-news/article1942333.html
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/11_377AN.txt

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N377AN.html
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000753968.html

Location