Accident Republic F-105D Thunderchief 58-1151, Friday 28 April 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 April 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105D Thunderchief
Owner/operator:44th TFSqn USAF
Registration: 58-1151
MSN: D-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hanoi Rail Road Repair shops, Ngiya-Lo Province , North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Korat RTAFB (VTUN), Thailand
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by MiG-21 gunfire Apr 28, 1967 over Hanoi Rail Road Repair shops, Ngiya-Lo Province , North Vietnam. Aircraft reportedly came down 15 miles E of Hanoi. Pilot Capt. Franklin Angel Caras
ejected but was posted as MIA. His remains were reportedly repatriated in 1987.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1958.html
http://www.burrusspta.org/833_all.pdf
https://airforce.togetherweserved.com/usaf/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=AssignmentExt&ID=219503
http://www.vvmf.org/thewall/Wall_Id_No=7814