Accident Dornier Do-27A-1 3459, Saturday 17 November 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 November 1973
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DO27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do-27A-1
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 3459
MSN: 254
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Catio, Tombali -   Guinea-Bissau
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced landing offshore after engine failure. Pilot Furriel Ivo Mota, Giselda Antunes and Natalia Santos. Aircraft damaged beyond repair when falling back to the sea during recovery and salt water immersion.

Sources:

http://especialistasdaba12.blogspot.de/2015_01_01_archive.html