Accident Dornier Do-27K-2 3440,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148085

Date:Friday 29 September 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DO27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do-27K-2
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 3440
MSN: 2134
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Planalto dos Macondes -   Mozambique
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mueda
Destination airport:Carinde
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed fatal in the highlands of Macondes, west of Magué. Pilot Fur João Alfredo Teles Faria dos Santos and 1Cb MMA Alcides José Coelho Ferreira killed. Heavy load of cargo.

Sources:

http://especialistasdaba12.blogspot.de/2013_11_01_archive.html
http://ultramar.terraweb.biz/index.htm V294/V305