Accident Republic F-105F Thunderchief 62-4420, Sunday 29 January 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 January 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105F Thunderchief
Owner/operator:354th TFSqn /355th TFWg USAF
Registration: 62-4420
MSN: F-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:30 miles NW of Thai Nguyen railroad yard, North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Takhli RTAFB, Thailand
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed January 2 1967: Major Biediger was the pilot of an F-105F (s/n 62-4420) from the 354th Tactical Fighter Squadron flying out of Takhli RTAFB. He and his EWO, 1st Lt. Claude Silva, were lost on a mission on the Thai Nguyen railroad yard, North Vietnam when their aircraft was hit by a drop tank from another aircraft. The crew did eject from the aircraft.

There is evidence that he was captured. His remains were returned 3 June 1983.

Sources:

http://www.burrusspta.org/833_all.pdf
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1962.htm]
https://airforce.togetherweserved.com/usaf/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=PersonAircraftExt&ID=31065l
http://www.reocities.com/pentagon/1979/honor.html