Accident Republic F-105G Thunderchief 62-4424, Thursday 11 May 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 May 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105G Thunderchief
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 62-4424
MSN: F13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Phu Xuan, NVN -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by MiG-21/Atoll Missile southwest of Hanoi and crashed at sea. Both crew ejected and PoW.

Sources:

- JF Baugher