Incident Republic F-105F Thunderchief 62-4447,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148094

Date:Sunday 30 April 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105F Thunderchief
Owner/operator:357th TFSqn /355th TFWg USAF
Registration: 62-4447
MSN: F36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:25 miles south of Yen Bai, North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Takhli RTAFB, Thailand
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On April 30, 1967, on his 93rd mission (seven shy of completing his tour), Major Leo K Thorsness was shot down by a MiG-21 over North Vietnam, 25 miles south of Yen Bai, while flying F-105F s/n 62-4447. He had flown the morning mission to the Hanoi area as Wild Weasel leader, then assigned himself as a spare aircraft for the afternoon mission because of a shortage of crews. One of Carbine flight aborted with radio problems, and Thorsness filled in as Carbine 03, leading the second element.

While still inbound over northwest North Vietnam, communications were disrupted when an ejection seat emergency beeper went off aboard one of the F-105s. Despite being observed by early warning radar locations, two MiG-21s approached Carbine flight from behind and unseen. Just as Thorsness got an instrument indication that the flight was being painted by airborne radar, he saw an F-105 going down in flames that eventually was identified as his own wingman, Carbine 04 (1st Lt Robert Abbott, in F-105D, AF Ser. No. 59-1726), shot down by an Atoll missile. Within a minute, his own aircraft was also hit with a heat-seeking missile fired by the MiGs.

He and his backseater, Capt Harold Johnson, ejected. Separated by a ridge, they were the object of a three-hour rescue effort involving the entire strike force as a covering force. Two F-105D aircraft were directed by Crown to provide RESCAP (as Tomahawk flight) until the search and rescue (SAR) forces could arrive on station. Both aircraft were hit by Atoll missiles from MiG 21s, with F-105D 61-0130, piloted by Capt Joe Abbott being shot down, and wingman Maj Al Lenski limping back to Thailand.

In addition, one of the A-1 "Sandy" aircraft was hit while one of the rescue Jolly Greens developed hydraulic problems and had to abort, thus ending the SAR mission. Poor communications, heavy MiG engagements and standard operating procedures which did not allow only one SAR helicopter to remain on station, made the effort futile and all the men were captured. SAR forces were again launched the next day but none of the downed airmen were located.

The mission is described in great detail, including verbatim transcripts of radio transmissions, in both books "Thud Ridge" and "Thud", written by Col Jack Broughton, member of Waco flight and another of the RESCAP crews involved in the incident.

Thorsness uncooperativeness towards his captors earned him a year in solitary confinement and severe back injuries due to torture. The Medal of Honor was awarded by the United States Congress during his captivity, but not announced until his release in 1973 to prevent the Vietnamese from using it against Thorsness, as was the Air Force Cross awarded to Capt Johnson for the same mission.

Capt.Abbott was released from captivity on February 18, 1973, while Thorsness, Johnson, and 1st Lt Abbott were released on March 4, 1973. Injuries incurred during the ejection and aggravated by the torture Thorsness was subjected to disqualified him medically from further flying in the Air Force and he retired on October 25, 1973.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leo_K._Thorsness
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1962.htm]l
http://www.burrusspta.org/833_all.pdf
http://www.nampows.org/nampowslist.html

Media: