Accident Republic F-105F-1-RE Thunderchief 63-8281, Saturday 21 February 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 February 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105F-1-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 63-8281
MSN: F058
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Plain of Jars, Laos * -   Laos
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Udon Thani AFB
Narrative:
Hit by small arms fire over Laos just after 3rd pass over target. Both crew ejected safely * SW of Udon Thani, Thailand. Maj. Gerald B Hurst and EWO Capt. Clive S Bevan both safe

Sources:

- JF Baugher