Accident Republic F-105G Thunderchief 63-8347, Wednesday 17 May 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 May 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105G Thunderchief
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 63-8347
MSN: F124
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nakhon Ratchasima Royal Thai Air Force Base - VTUN -   Thailand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Korat RTAFB, Thailand (VTUN)
Narrative:
Crashed on landing at Korat AFB, Thailand. After landing following an "Iron Hand" mission, there was a shimmy and a tire blow out. Then the left main gear collapsed which ended up igniting the fuel tank. Fire ensued and both men evacuated the A/C safely as soon as it stopped. Pilot Maj. Donald W Kilgus and EWO Maj. James G Dozier evacuated unharmed.Three on ground (two US and four Thai were killed when AGM-45 missiles exploded during fire fighting.

Sources:

https://airforce.togetherweserved.com/usaf/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=Person&ID=80751
Thai Aviation

Location