Accident Republic F-105F Thunderchief 63-8356, Friday 5 January 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 January 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105F Thunderchief
Owner/operator:357thTFS - USAF
Registration: 63-8356
MSN: F133
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dong Luc RR Bridge area, North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Takhli RTAFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by MiG-17 gunfire. Two crew, Maj. James Cuthbert Hartney KIA, Capt. Samuel Fantle III, KIA

Sources:

- JF Baugher