Accident Bell UH-1Y Venom 168038, Thursday 30 August 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 August 2012
Time:02:15 LT
Type:Bell UH-1Y Venom
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 168038
MSN: 55130/Y42
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Helmand province -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Australian servicemen killed when a USMC helicopter crashed in darkness as it was landing and rolled over.

Sources:

https://www.emirates247.com/news/region/helicopter-crash-in-afghanistan-kills-2-nato-troops-2012-08-30-1.473442
https://au.news.yahoo.com/bloody-day-as-nation-mourns-diggers-14714356.html
http://www.dailytelegraph.com.au/news/five-diggers-killed-in-afghanistan/story-e6freuy9-1226461361705
https://news.defence.gov.au/2012/08/30/two-australian-commandos-killed-in-helmand-helicopter-crash
http://www.public.navy.mil/navsafecen/Documents/statistics/AvSummaries.pdf