Incident Airbus A320-214 EC-LML, Wednesday 29 August 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 August 2012
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Vueling
Registration: EC-LML
MSN: 4742
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Malaga
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Vueling aircraft, flight VY8366, entered a holding pattern for Amsterdam Schiphol. It did not respond anymore to questions from ATC.
Therefore two F16's were dispatched to intercept the aircraft and escort it to the runway on Amsterdam Schiphol.
After landing, the crew were questioned about the incident. It seemed to be a case of mis-communication.

Sources:

http://www.112schiphol.nl/groot-alarm-na-communicatieprobleem-met-vueling-airbus-een-overzicht/#more-477
http://www.luchtvaartnieuws.nl/Objects/nieuwsfoto%27s/2011/airlines/Vueling_F16_600.jpg

Location

Media: