Accident Douglas A-1H Skyraider 52-137496, Friday 10 January 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 January 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-1H Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-137496
MSN: 10572
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:A Shau Valley, S. Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by ground fire over A Shau Valley, Thua Thien Province, South Vietnam. Headed away from valley over the hills but pilot had to bail out 25 mi SW of Da Nang. Pilot was rescued.

Sources:

- JF Baugher