Accident Douglas A-1H Skyraider 137521, Thursday 10 June 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 June 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-1H Skyraider
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 137521
MSN: 10597
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thanh Hoa, 10 miles SW, North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Midway (CV-41)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by AAA 10 mi Southwest of Thanh Hoa, Thanh Hoa Province, North Vietnam.
Pilot KIA.

Sources:

- JF Baugher