This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 January 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas A-1H Skyraider |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 52-137559 |
| MSN: | 10635 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Da Nang, 20 miles SW -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by ground fire 20 mi southwest of Da Nang in Quang Nam Province, South Vietnam.
Pilot bailed out but was killed when chute only partially deployed.
Sources:
- JF Baugher