Accident Douglas A-1H Skyraider 52-137612,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148124

Date:Sunday 5 May 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-1H Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 52-137612
MSN: 10688
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Muang Buk, Kontum Province, S.Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by ground fire near Muang Buk, 50 Miles North of Pleiku, Kontum Province, South Vietnam.
Pilot KIA.

Sources:

- JF Baugher