Accident Douglas A-1H Skyraider 137627,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148126

Date:Thursday 10 February 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-1H Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 137627
MSN: 10703
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dong Hoi, Quang Binh, NVN -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by ground fire between the (DMZ) and Dong Hoi, Quang Binh Province, North Vietnam.
Pilot KIA (1). Pilot rescued (2).

Sources:

- JF Baugher (1)
El Litoral 10 February 1966, p1 (2)