Accident SkyStar Kitfox Series 5 N84KF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148131

Date:Thursday 30 August 2012
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SkyStar Kitfox Series 5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N84KF
MSN: S9412-0084
Total airframe hrs:97 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912a
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wood County Regional Airport, Bowling Green, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bowling Green, OH (419)
Destination airport:Bowling Green, OH (419)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor was providing the pilot receiving instruction familiarization training in his new tailwheel-equipped airplane. The flight instructor and the pilot had previously flown the airplane, and the pilot made several uneventful landings; however, the flight instructor noted that it was difficult to apply pressure on the rudder pedals without engaging the brakes. On the day of the accident, the pilot made two uneventful landings on a hard-surface runway before deciding to land on a grass strip due to a wind shift. The pilot's first landing on the grass strip was uneventful. However, during the second landing, the pilot applied too much brake pressure and the airplane nosed over. The flight instructor said the accident happened so fast that he did not have enough time to take any corrective action other than pulling full aft on the control column.
Probable Cause: The pilot receiving instruction's excessive braking during the landing roll, which resulted in a loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA593
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=84KF

Location