Incident Ling-Temco-Vought A-7B Corsair II 154429, Tuesday 14 January 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 January 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ling-Temco-Vought A-7B Corsair II
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 154429
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:27
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:70 mi SW of Oahu, HI -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed in fire 14. Jan. 1969 on USS Enterprise, off Hawaii.
A "Zuni" rocket on a parked F-4 exploded, causing fires and additional explosions.
Total 27 killed, 314 injured, 15 aircraft destroyed.

Sources:

- https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/USS_Enterprise_(CVN-65)