This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 14 January 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas F-4J Phantom II |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 155758 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 27 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 70 mi SW of Oahu, HI -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Destroyed in fire 14. Jan. 1969 on USS Enterprise, off Hawaii.
A "Zuni" rocket on a parked F-4 exploded, causing fires and additional explosions.
Total 27 killed, 314 injured, 15 aircraft destroyed.
Sources:
-
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/USS_Enterprise_(CVN-65)