This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 26 February 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing CH-47A Chinook |
| Owner/operator: | US Army |
| Registration: | 66-19013 |
| MSN: | B.271 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cu Chi Base Camp -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Destroyed on ground, 26 Feb. 1969 at Cu Chi Base Camp in Viet Cong sapper attack;
total 9 Chinooks destroyed.
Sources:
- JF Baugher
-
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/NLF_and_PAVN_battle_tactics 