Incident Boeing CH-47A Chinook 66-19022, Wednesday 26 February 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 February 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing CH-47A Chinook
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration: 66-19022
MSN: B.280
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cu Chi Base Camp -   Vietnam
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed on ground, 26 Feb. 1969 at Cu Chi Base Camp in Viet Cong sapper attack;
total 9 Chinooks destroyed.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
- https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/NLF_and_PAVN_battle_tactics