Incident Boeing CH-47A Chinook 66-19032, 03 Jan 1968
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148179

Date:03-JAN-1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing CH-47A Chinook
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration: 66-19032
MSN: B.290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:South of Danang -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:First Cav Div Brigade Base
Destination airport:Danang Morgue
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by ground fire, no further details. I was the aircraft commander. We were flying low level because of the low ceilings. We were carrying bodies from a forward location in the Que Son Valley to the morgue in Danang and planned to pick up a load of groceries on the return trip. Fortunately, I knew this was a hot area to fly over and had requested a gunship escort. We encountered automatic weapons fire and lost one flight hydraulic system immediately and about 30 seconds later, we lost the number two system. The second system failed gradually and as the pressure dropped below 2500lbs., I lowered the collective and that was the last time I was able to move the controls. The aircraft descended in a nose high position, turned about 270 degrees (completely out of control) and impacted on the left rear gear and turned over. On impact, it was burning around the hydraulic pumps on the aft pylon but the main fuel tanks did not ignite. Four crewmembers were injured, 3 seriously, and the two passengers were badly cut up. The gunships covered us until we were rescued by helicopter borne troops from the 1st Cav Div. CW4 (Ret) Carl L. Hess, clhess@troycable.net, 334-774-2643/334-379-7031

Sources:

- JF Baugher