Incident Sikorsky UH-34D (S-58A) Seahorse 148779, Thursday 28 October 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 October 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-34D (S-58A) Seahorse
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 148779
MSN: 58-1347
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marble Mountain AB, S.Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed on ground, 28 Oct. 1965, at Marble Mountain AB in Viet Cong mortar attack;
total 5 UH-34, 13 UH-1E plus 1 other a/c destroyed.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
- https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marble_Mountain_Air_Facility