This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 28 October 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sikorsky UH-34D (S-58A) Seahorse |
| Owner/operator: | US Marine Corps (USMC) |
| Registration: | 150196 |
| MSN: | 58-1511 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 3 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Marble Mountain AB, S.Vietnam -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Destroyed on ground, 28 Oct. 1965, at Marble Mountain AB in Viet Cong mortar attack;
total 5 UH-34, 13 UH-1E plus 1 other a/c destroyed.
Sources:
- JF Baugher
-
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marble_Mountain_Air_Facility 