Accident Grumman A-6A Intruder 151577, Sunday 18 July 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 July 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-75 US Navy
Registration: 151577
MSN: I-59
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ham Rong near Thanh Hóa Bridge, Thanh Hoa City, North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Independence (CVA-62)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by AAA at Ham Rong near Thanh Hóa Bridge, Thanh Hoa City, Thanh Hoa Province, North Vietnam. Both crew ejected and became POWs. However, other accounts state that the aircraft was damaged by a premature explosion of a Mk-82 bomb under the wing, and not by North Vietnamese AAA. According to a published source (see link #1):

"Four days later, another crew from VA-75 'Sunday Punchers' were forced to eject from their aircraft, BuNo 151577 'AG500', when Commander Jeremiah "Jerry" A. Denton and Lt (jg) William "Bill" M. Tschudy suffered the same 'premature detonation of under wing stores' issue as had affected BuNo 1511584 on July 14, this time near Thanh Hoa in North Vietnam. Both men became PoWs, and would be the first of many A-6 Intruder crews to become 'guests' of the North Vietnamese through to 1973"

Sources:

1. A-6 Intruder Units of the Vietnam War By Rick Morgan, Jim Laurier
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thanh_H%C3%B3a_Bridge#US_Navy_attacks