Accident Grumman A-6A Intruder 151585, Saturday 24 July 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 July 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-75, US Navy
Registration: 151585
MSN: I-67
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Southern Laos -   Laos
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Independence (CVA-62)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed over Southern Laos by premature detonation of its own Mk-82 bombs. Both crew ejected and were rescued. Crew later named as Lt Richard P. "Deke" Bordone and Lt JG P. F. Moffett, who received injuries from the glass shards of the cockpit canopy. Both crew were safely recovered back to their home carrier, the USS Independence. According to the following published account (link #1):

"Yet again, in July 24, another Intruder fell from the sky as 'AG-511' (BuNo 151585) suffered what was believed to be another premature bomb detonation. The crew Lt Cdr 'Deke' Bordone and Lt (jg) Pete Moffett were on their third pass over a target in southern Laos during a 'Steel Tiger' operation when the aircraft was damaged by a blast under its wing. Both crew survived and were soon back aboard the USS Independence".

As this was the third time an A-6 Intruder had been lost to premature detonation of under wing stores in ten days (following the loss of BuNo 151581 on July 14 and BuNo 151577 on July 20) "something obviously had to be done to correct the issue, and modified ejector racks and improved fuses were quickly obtained to resolve the issue. These changes seemed to do the trick, and VA-75 then continued to go about its business"

Lt Richard P. "Deke" Bordone ejected a second time on September 8 1972 from F-4J Phantom Bu Aer No 157302,'AC-202' of VF‑103, CVW‑3, from the USS Saratoga (CV-60) when shot down by AAA over North Vietnam

Sources:

1. A-6 Intruder Units of the Vietnam War By Rick Morgan and Jim Laurier
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html