Accident Grumman A-6A Intruder 151588, Friday 17 September 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 September 1965
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-75, US Navy
Registration: 151588
MSN: I-70
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1½ miles SE of Dao Bach Long Island, North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Independence (CVA-62)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 18 September 1965, Cmdr. Leonard F. Vogt, Jr., pilot and Commanding Officer of VA-75 (Attack Squadron 75) and Lt. Robert F. Barber, bombardier/navigator; comprised the crew of an A-6A Intruder (aircraft serial BuNo 151588) that launched from the deck of the USS Independence as the lead aircraft in a flight of four conducting a night strike mission against the North Vietnamese Navy Swatow torpedo patrol boats that were based at Dao Bach Long Island. The island was located well out to sea in the Gulf of Tonkin approximately 76 miles southeast of the major port city of Haiphong.

When the flight entered the target area, Cmdr. Vogt established radio contact with the Airborne Battlefield Command and Control Center (ABCCC). After receiving updated weather and mission instructions, the flight was given clearance to commence operations. They found two enemy patrol boats just south of the island and one of the Intruders dropped flares to illuminate the surface of the water while the other aircraft made attack passes on the gunboats.

Just as Cmdr. Vogt and Lt. Barber approached the target, the flares burnt out. Leonard Vogt continued through the attack run on the gunboat and dropped his bombs. Shortly afterward the other pilots reported seeing a huge fireball on the surface of the water. During their after action debriefings, each reported it was his belief that the explosion was caused by the Intruder impacting the water. However, they were unable to determine if Lead had been hit by the heavy anti-aircraft artillery fire (AAA) directed at it by enemy gunners on board the boats, or if the Intruder flew into the sea because of pilot disorientation or instrument failure. In the darkness no parachutes were seen and no emergency beepers heard.

After all attempts to establish voice contact with Leonard Vogt and Robert Barber failed, other flight members initiated an electronic and visual search while the ABCCC called in and coordinated the search and rescue (SAR) operation that began at first light.

During the daylight search, SAR personnel located an oil slick, but found no trace of Cmdr. Vogt or Lt. Barber. The area in which the oil slick was located was less than 1 ½ miles south of the east side of Dao Bach Long Island, 71 miles east-southeast of the closest point on the coast of mainland North Vietnam, 78 miles southeast of Haiphong and 125 miles east-northeast of Thanh Hoa. At the time the formal search operation was terminated, Leonard Vogt and Robert Barber were declared Killed in Action/Body Not Recovered.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
4. http://taskforceomegainc.org/v358.html
5. http://www.vvmf.org/Wall-of-Faces/53830/LEONARD-F-VOGT-JR
6. http://www.virtualwall.org/dv/VogtLF01a.htm