This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 19 January 1967 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Grumman A-6A Intruder |
| Owner/operator: | VA-85, US Navy |
| Registration: | 151590 |
| MSN: | I-72 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dong Phong Thuong Transportation Complex, North Vietnam -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Kitty Hawk (CV-63) off coast of Vietnam |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The first A-6 loss for VA-85 in 1967 occurred on 19 January 1967 when 'NH 510' (BuNo 151590), call sign "BUCKEYE 510" flown by 'Black Falcon' XO, Commander Al Brady, and his B/N Lt Commander Bill Yarbrough (of the Uong Bi strike on the previous cruise), was hit by AAA while attacking a bridge in daylight. Shot down by AAA 6 miles from Dong Phong Thuong Transportation Complex, Thanh Hoa Province, North Vietnam, at approximate co ordinates 19°58'N, 105°52'E.
Both crew ejected, and although Brady became a PoW, Yarbrough, a highly regarded former enlisted man and A3D B/N, was killed when his parachute failed to deploy properly. According to a published source:
"Approximately six miles out, the Intruder heard an APR-27 warbler (indicating a probable SAM launching), the A-6A 'commencing hard, descending turns'. While doing so, enemy rounds struck Buckeye 510, separating the aircraft and 'causing two airborne fireballs'. Yarbrough died but Brady survived, only to be taken prisoner. He did not return home until 4 April 1973".
As for Bill Yarborough: He was continued in MIA status until the Secretary of the Navy approved a Presumptive Finding of Death on 24 February 1976. In August 1985 the Vietnamese government turned over human remains to the US government. On 7 October 1985, the Department of Defense announced that William P. Yarbrough's remains had been positively identified. He was buried in the Fort Sam Houston National Cemetery (Plot A-1-614) on 8 November 1985.
Sources:
1. A-6 Intruder Units of the Vietnam War By Rick Morgan, Jim Laurier
2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm 3.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html 4.
http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html 5.
https://www.history.navy.mil/research/histories/ship-histories/danfs/k/kitty-hawk-cva-63-ii.html 6.
https://www.findagrave.com/page=dfl&GRid=3059721 