Accident Grumman A-6A Intruder 151785, Friday 22 April 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 April 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-85, US Navy
Registration: 151785
MSN: I-88
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Tonkin, 5 miles off Vinh, Ha Tinh Province, North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Kitty Hawk (CV-63) off coast of Vietnam
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by AAA over Vinh, North Vietnam and crashed into Gulf of Tonkin. Both crew - Lt. Commander Robert Franklin Weimorts and Lt (JG) William Brewster Nickerson - KIA. According to published sources:

"Lt. Commander Robert F. Weimorts, pilot, and and Bombardier/Navigator Lt. (JG) William B. Nickerson were assigned to the Black Falcons of Attack Squadron EIGHTY FIVE (VA-85) embarked in the USS KITTY HAWK. VA-85 flew the A-6A INTRUDER all-weather attack bomber. The INTRUDER was equipped with sophisticated radar and navigation systems which permitted the aircraft to operate effectively against a broad spectrum of targets regardless of weather or time of day.

On April 22, 1966, the two were assigned an armed reconnaissance mission over North Vietnam. In this type mission, the crew would use their radars to detect and prosecute convoys or even individual trucks.

The armed recce area included the north-south Highway 1 in the vicinity of Vinh (Ha Tinh Province). After pulling out from a bombing run on a target near the city of Vinh, Weimorts' wingman observed Weimorts' aircraft impact the water about 5 miles offshore. The cause of the crash was unknown. Neither Weimorts nor Nickerson was seen to eject. No survivors or remains were recovered".

Sources:

1. Dartmouth Veterans: Vietnam Perspectives edited by Phillip C. Schaefer
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/a6pics/151785.jpg]
4. http://www.virtualwall.org/dw/WeimortsRF01a.htm
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_United_States_servicemembers_and_civilians_missing_in_action_during_the_Vietnam_War_(1966%E2%80%9367)
7. http://www.virtualwall.org/dn/NickersonWB01a.htm