This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 17 April 1966 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Grumman A-6A Intruder |
| Owner/operator: | VA-85, US Navy |
| Registration: | 151794 |
| MSN: | I-97 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gulf of Tonkin off Mu Ron Ma, Quang Binh Province, North Vietnam -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Kitty Hawk (CV-63) off coast of Vietnam |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hit by ground fire over North Vietnam and crashed at sea into the Gulf of Tonkin off Mu Ron Ma, Quang Binh Province. Sortie took place on the night of April 16-17 1966, hence both dates quoted on published reports (aircraft took off on April 16, crew noted as having failed to return early on April 17). Both crew - Lt. Commander D L Sayers and Lt Commander C J Hawkins - ejected through the aircraft's canopy and were rescued by USAF HU-16 Albatross
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html 