This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 18 February 1966 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Grumman A-6A Intruder |
| Owner/operator: | VA-85, US Navy |
| Registration: | 151797 |
| MSN: | I-100 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Thanh Hoa Province, 70 miles W of Hanoi, North Vietnam -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Kitty Hawk (CV-63) off coast of Vietnam |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Destroyed February 18 1966 during a daylight armed reconnaissance mission over North Vietnam in Mountainous terrain. Pull Out apparently low. Destroyed by blast of its own bombs over Thanh Hoa Province, North Vietnam. Both crew - Lt. (JG) Joseph Vaughn Murray and Lt. (JG) Thomas Anthony Schroeffel - KIA. According to published sources (see link #4):
"On 18 Feb 1966 Lt. (JG) Joseph V. Murray and Lt (JG) Thomas A Schroeffel crewed an A-6A Intruder, Bureau Number 151797, as the wing man on a daylight armed reconnaissance mission in a mountainous area about 70 miles west of Hanoi. During the mission, the two aircraft located and attacked trucks on a mountain road. While conducting a shallow dive-bomb delivery using retarded ("snake eye") bombs, Murray apparently fell victim to target fixation and failed to initiate his pull-out soon enough - and the Intruder impacted the hillside about 500 yards beyond the target.
Neither crewman ejected before impact and the crash was not survivable. Both were declared Killed in Action/Body not Recovered. As of 24 Feb 2004 their remains have not been repatriated."
Lt. (JG) Thomas Anthony Schroeffel has a grave marker at Arlington National Cemetery, Arlington, Arlington County
Virginia, USA, Plot at Memorial Section G. However, as his remains have never been recovered, it is, of course, a "cenotaph" or empty tomb.
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/a6pics/151797.jpg]
4.
http://www.virtualwall.org/ds/SchroeffelTA01a.htm 5.
http://www.vvmf.org/Wall-of-Faces/46149/THOMAS-A-SCHROEFFEL 6.
https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GRid=24061896 