This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 18 January 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sikorsky HH-53B Super Jolly |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 66-14430 |
| MSN: | 65-045 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tchepone, 9 miles SE, Laos -
Laos
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by ground fire 9 mi SE of Tchepone, Savannakhet Province, Laos.
All crew rescued, but helicopter destroyed by US aircraft to prevent enemy capture.
Sources:
- JF Baugher