This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 28 August 1995 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-18T |
| Owner/operator: | Myachkovo Flying Club |
| Registration: | FLARF01007 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Myachkovo -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Myachkovo |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Yak-18T FLA-RF 01007 of the FLA (Federation of Aviation Enthusiasts) belonged to the ATSK (aero club) "Luch" and was based at Myachkovo. The pilot was V.I. Khaikov.
The crash occurred on 28 August 1995. On board were 4 persons - the pilot V.I. Khaikov and 3 foreigners.
Khaikov took off at Myachkovo from runway 06 for a training flight. After flying a circle around the airfield he headed for zone # 2. After this the aircraft did no longer answer calls from ATC. The search which was organized did not bring any results. Information about the place and character of the incident was received from ATC at Domodedovo airport.
Victor Isakovich Khaikov, aged 57, was - in his own words - a former military pilot and underwent a training course for amateur pilots at ATSK "Luch". The examination he passed was taken by amateur pilot Yu.A. Klimov.
The flight was officially declared a training flight (practising emergency procedures in case of an engine failure in flight). However, in fact it was a pleasure flight, and Khaikov intended to demonstrate the capabilities of the aircraft.
When descending from a height of 150 m, Khaikov did not check properly the region where he planned to fly at low level and descended at high speed - below the safe height - in the direction of a lake. While descending, the pilot did not see the high-voltage power line on the background of the lake as the sky (with scale 10 pre-thunderstorm clouds) reflected in the water which looked grey. The aircraft collided with the medium and lower lines which hit the vertical fin and the lower part of the fuselage. At this moment, electricity was discharged.
After this the aircraft continued its trajectory over the lake while further descending, and crashed on the other side of the lake. It continued its movement through a ravine overgrown with trees while disintegrating continuously in the process. When the aircraft hit the ground the engine was still working.
The aircraft was destroyed completely, its various parts were scattered over a wide area - with the exception of the vertical fin which was severed by the power line and sunk into the lake. All four people on board the aircraft died.
Most probably the aircraft was no longer controllable after hitting the power line and the following electricity discharge. Otherwise an emergency landing should have been possible on the field beyond the lake, taken the high speed reserve (even in case of a loss of power).
Sources:
1.
http://www.scramble.nl/soviet-database?view=default (01007)