Accident Sikorsky HH-53C Super Jolly 69-5788, Wednesday 27 December 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 December 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky HH-53C Super Jolly
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 69-5788
MSN: 65-243
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Unknown, Laos -   Laos
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by ground fire through refuelling probe and couldn't refuel. Abandoned and destroyed by A-7 Corsair II.

Sources:

- JF Baugher