This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 8 May 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell UH-1C Iroquois |
| Owner/operator: | US Army |
| Registration: | 64-14172 |
| MSN: | 1296 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Buong River, S.Vietnam -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hit by explosive projectile and exploded in midair at bank of Buong river, SVN.
4 KIA.
Sources:
- JF Baugher