Wirestrike Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil F-GPHE, Friday 31 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 August 2012
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Hélicoptères de France
Registration: F-GPHE
MSN: 3313
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arrens-Marsous, near Argelès-Gazost -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Arrens-Marsous
Destination airport:Arrens-Marsous
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter removal, rotor turning, two persons for the maintenance of a power pole. During the return to clear the area, the main rotor blades hit the power line.

One occupant suffered moderate injuries, the other one non to minor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA f-he120831
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.lefigaro.fr/flash-actu/2012/08/31/97001-20120831FILWWW00541-2-blesses-dans-un-accident-d-helicoptere.php
https://fr.reuters.com/article/frEuroRpt/idFRL6E8JV92B20120831
https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/occitanie/info/l-helico-se-crashe--deux-blesses-75308835.html
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2012/2012.semaine.35.pdf

http://www.pictaero.com/fr/pictures/picture,140398

Location