Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil ZS-HIW, Sunday 19 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 August 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-HIW
MSN: 7326
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:nr Douglas -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an attempted landing on an open area between the house and the hangar the pilot experienced difficulty in controlling the helicopter due to strong wind conditions. The male occupant then took control of the helicopoter in an attempt to stablise the helicopter and land it. In doing so he allowed the main rotor blades to make contact with the house whereupon he loss control and the helicopter crashed onto the roof of the hangar, which was in close proximity to the house. It fell from the hangar roof onto the ground in an upright position. Farm workers who witnessed the accident ran to the scene to assist the two occupants. Following an assessment of their condition they immediately called for medical assistance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2012/2012.semaine.34.pdf