This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 3 April 1966 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vought F-8C Crusader |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 146919 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Xuan Du, North Vietnam -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Hancock |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by AAA.
Pilot KiA.
On the basis of DNA research the remains of Richard L. Laws could be identified. The pilot served under the Attack Squadron 24 on board the USS Hancock.
With the pilot officially coming off the books as missing in action, the family of the late naval officer will gather on May 10 2013 in Annapolis, Md., at the Naval Academy in the chapel, where a funeral for the pilot will be held 47 years after his death.
R.I.P.
Sources:
- JF Baugher
http://www.sacbee.com/news/local/history/article2576525.html 