Accident Grumman OV-1C Mohawk 66-18885, Sunday 7 April 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 April 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic V1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman OV-1C Mohawk
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration: 66-18885
MSN: 86C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thua Thien Province, S.Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by ground fire Thua Thien Province, South Vietnam while returning from low-level photo recon mission.
Pilot KIA.

Sources:

- JF Baugher