This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 11 May 1972 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna A-37B Dragonfly |
| Owner/operator: | USAF - 8th Special Operations Squadron |
| Registration: | 69-6345 |
| MSN: | 43190 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | An Loc, 2 miles NW, S.Vietnam -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by 23mm AAA 2 miles northwest of An Loc, Binh Long Province South Vietnam. Aircraft rolled inverted, crashed & exploded.
Pilot KIA.
Sources:
- JF Baugher
-
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_United_States_Air_Force_Cessna_A-37_Dragonfly_Squadrons USAF Aerospace Vehicle Inventory History reports