Accident Cessna O-2A (337M) Super Skymaster 67-21314, Thursday 14 September 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 September 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna O-2A (337M) Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:20th TASSqn /504th TASGp USAF
Registration: 67-21314
MSN: 337-M0020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 miles NW of Quang Ngai, South Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by ground fire 7 miles North West of Quang Ngai, South Vietnam. Pilot KIA.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1967.htm]l