Accident Cessna O-2B (337) Super Skymaster 67-21455, Sunday 22 June 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 June 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna O-2B (337) Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 67-21455
MSN: 337-0477
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ninh Hoa, near Nha Trang, S.Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by ground fire near Ninh Hoa during psy-ops mission against VC troops near Nha Trang.
Two crew KiA.
Ex N5377S.

Sources:

- JF Baugher